PRACTICAL MANUALS OF AGRICULTURE COURSES

I Semester

SL NO. Course Name Course Code
1 Fundamentals of Agronomy APA 101
2 Fundamentals of Soil Science APS 118
3 Fundamentals of Horticulture APH 176
4 Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry and Biotechnology ABB 155
5 Introduction to Forestry APF 179
6 Comprehension & Communication Skills in English AAC 147

II Semester

SL NO. Course Name Course Code
1 Fundamentals of Genetics AGP 113
2 Fundamentals of Entomology APE 121
3 Agricultural Microbiology ABB 156
4 Soil and Water Conservation Engineering AAE 132
5 Fundamentals of Plant Pathology APP 138
6 Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education AAC 149
7 Communication Skills and Personality Development AAC 150
8 Fundamentals of Crop Physiology ABB 157

III Semester

SL NO. Course Name Course Code
1 Crop Production Technology – I (Kharif Crops) APA 204
2 Fundamentals of Plant Breeding AGP 212
3 Agricultural Finance and Cooperation AEC 226
4 Agri- Informatics ABB 252
5 Farm Machinery and Power AAE 234
6 Production Technology for Vegetables and Spices APH 276
7 Environmental Studies and Disaster Management ABB 253
8 Statistical Methods ABB 254
9 Livestock and Poultry Management AAS 286

IV Semester

SL NO. Course Name Course Code
1 Crop Production Technology –II (Rabi Crops) APA 205
2 Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and Landscaping APH 277
3 Renewable Energy and Green Technology AAE 235
4 Production Technology for Fruit and Plantation Crops APH 278
5 Principles of Seed Technology AST 241
6 Agricultural Marketing Trade & Prices AEC 227
7 Introductory Agro-meteorology & Climate Change APA 207
8 Weed Management AES 294

V Semester

SL NO. Course Name Course Code
1 Principles of Integrated Pest and Disease Management APP 337
2 Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management APS 316
3 Pests of Crops and Stored Grain and their Management APE 322
4 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management -I APP 338
5 Crop Improvement-I (Kharif Crops) AGP 312
6 Entrepreneurship Development and Business Communication AAC 349
7 Geo-informatics and Nano-technology and Precision Farming APA 304
8 Practical Crop Production – I (Kharif Crops) APA 305

VI Semester

SL NO. Course Name Course Code
1 Rainfed Agriculture & Watershed Management APA 307
2 Protected Cultivation and Secondary Agriculture AAE 332
3 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management-II APP 339
4 Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables APH 376
5 Management of Beneficial Insects APE 323
6 Crop Improvement-II (Rabi crops) AGP 313
7 Practical Crop Production –II (Rabi crops) APA 306
8 Principles of Organic Farming APA 308
9 Farm Management, Production & Resource Economics AEC 328
10 Commercial Plant Breeding AES 395